Event: Redgrave Cross Add this to my calendar (Outlook etc.)
Date: Saturday, 26 November 2011
Category: C
Promoter: Diss + District CC
Contact: Bob Hayward 01379 898726 bob.hayward@talk21.com
Location: Redgrave Activities Centre, Redgrave, Suffolk, IP22 1RL. (GR: TM048780)
Photos/video:
Results:
Senior/Junior/Elite Veteran Lap-o-meter League table Women Vet Youth Under 12
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 25 | Tim Guy | Senior. | Iceni Velo | 11 laps in 57:32 |
2 | 81 | Greg Simcock | E/Vet. | Team Corley Cycles | +0:37 |
3 | 5 | Hayden Wood | Senior. | Unattached | +0:41 |
4 | 6 | Richard Dunnett | Senior. | Diss & District CC | +1:12 |
5 | 73 | Ben Paton | E/Vet. | Amis Velo RT | +1:24 |
6 | 45 | Jonny Shuster | Senior | XRT-Elmy Cycles | +1:33 |
7 | 33 | Matt Thurston | Senior. | Iceni Velo | +1:39 |
8 | 32 | Ross Tricker | Senior. | XRT-Elmy Cycles | +1:56 |
9 | 151 | James Jobber | Junior. | Colchester Rovers | +2:08 |
10 | 30 | Robert Hunt | Senior. | API Metrow | +2:22 |
11 | 13 | Antony Birt | Senior. | Ipswich BC | +2:46 |
12 | 75 | Ian Newby | E/Vet. | Diss & District CC | +3:26 |
13 | 48 | Chris Guy | Senior | Iceni Velo | +3:26 |
14 | 23 | Ben Nicholson | Senior. | Iceni Velo | +3:26 |
15 | 77 | Philip Peacock | E/Vet. | St Ives CC | +3:40 |
16 | 76 | Dave Copland | E/Vet. | Ipswich BC | +4:26 |
17 | 91 | Lee Desborough | E/Vet. | St Ives CC | +4:29 |
18 | 40 | Ben Spashett | Senior. | Unattached | +4:43 |
19 | 36 | Adam Keer | Senior. | Ipswich BC | +4:55 |
20 | 34 | Ewan Hendon | Senior. | PCA Ciclos Uno | +1 lap +0:01 |
21 | 163 | Felix Barker | Junior | Cambridge Triathlon Club | +1 lap +0:02 |
22 | 85 | Russell Cook | E/Vet. | Ford CC | +1 lap +0:19 |
23 | 20 | Christopher Stuart-Leach | Senior. | iCycle | +1 lap +0:20 |
24 | 82 | Paul Moss | E/Vet. | Stowmarket & District | +1 lap +0:46 |
25 | 156 | Adam Tapley | Junior. | Cambridge Triathlon Club | +1 lap +0:50 |
26 | 95 | David West | E/Vet. | Amis Velo RT | +1 lap +0:55 |
27 | 152 | Patrick Cook | Junior. | Ipswich BC | +1 lap +0:59 |
28 | 84 | Patrick Stokes | E/Vet. | Unattached | +1 lap +1:09 |
29 | 42 | John Swindells | Senior | Great Yarmouth cc | +1 lap +1:27 |
30 | 90 | Colin Newstead | E/Vet. | Ipswich BC | +1 lap +1:36 |
31 | 28 | David Scotter | Senior. | VC Norwich | +1 lap +1:38 |
32 | 92 | Paul Driver | E/Vet. | Ipswich BC | +1 lap +2:28 |
33 | 46 | Barney Horne | Senior | Norwich ABC | +1 lap +2:35 |
34 | 93 | Matthew Mantle | E/Vet. | Mildenhall CC | +1 lap +2:43 |
35 | 80 | David Fraser | E/Vet. | Unattached | +1 lap +2:47 |
36 | 99 | Jim Hardwicke | E/Vet | Plomesgate CC | +1 lap +4:12 |
37 | 96 | Mark Wyer | E/Vet. | CC Ashwell | +1 lap +4:17 |
38 | 50 | Simon Millard | Senior | Iceni Velo | +1 lap +4:35 |
39 | 47 | Glyn Thomas | Senior | VC Norwich | +1 lap +4:48 |
40 | 9 | Robert Chenery | Senior. | Unattached | +1 lap +5:29 |
41 | 88 | Greg Andrews | E/Vet. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +6:04 |
42 | 31 | Graham Anderson | Senior. | Cambridge CC | +2 laps +1:37 |
43 | 38 | Matthew Eaglen | Senior. | West Suffolk Whls | +2 laps +2:05 |
44 | 44 | Jacob Silver | Senior | Unattached | +2 laps +2:40 |
45 | 43 | Rob Hobbs | Senior | Ipswich BC | +2 laps +3:55 |
- | 16 | Mark Longstaff | Senior. | Colchester Rovers | DNF |
- | 24 | Dan Stevens | Senior. | Neon-Digital.co.uk | DNF |
- | 49 | Mark Pottinger | Senior | - | |
- | 161 | William Tripp | Junior. | Essex Roads CC | DNF |
Women Lap-o-meter League table Sen/Jun/Elite Vet Vet Youth Under 12
The women raced concurrently with the veterans but started a short time afterwards. The womens result may contain negative times, which can happen if a woman is lapped by the leading veteran but not by the leading woman. Also, the time of the first lap includes the start delay.
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 150 | Katy Simcock | Women | Team Hope Factory Racing | 6 laps in 37:32 |
2 | 139 | Emma Johnson | Women. | XRT-Elmy Cycles | +2:02 |
3 | 129 | Sherilyn Powell | Women/Jun. | Chelmer CC | +1 lap -3:15 |
4 | 122 | Joolz Halpin | Women/Vet. | Maldon & District | +1 lap -3:13 |
5 | 138 | Katie Scotter | Women. | VC Norwich | +1 lap -2:36 |
6 | 131 | Elizabeth Chittenden | Women. | Eagle RC | +1 lap -2:21 |
7 | 171 | Louise Rickard | Women/Vet. | Elmy Cycles | +1 lap -2:08 |
8 | 172 | Jayne Williams | Women | Ipswich Tri Club | +1 lap -1:36 |
9 | 146 | Jackie Field | Women/Vet. | Unattached | +1 lap -0:51 |
10 | 123 | Rebbecca Hammond | Women. | Maldon & District | +1 lap +1:19 |
11 | 125 | Anna Fraser | Women/Vet. | City Cycle Centre | +1 lap +2:14 |
12 | 136 | Nicki Davis | Women. | Walden Tri | +2 laps -3:08 |
13 | 134 | Rachel Clarke | Women/Vet. | Ipswich BC | +2 laps +0:07 |
14 | 135 | Diane Mantle | Women. | Mildenhall CC | +2 laps +2:52 |
Veteran Lap-o-meter League table Sen/Jun/Elite Vet Women Youth Under 12
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Phil Buick | Vet 50+. | Iceni Velo | 6 laps in 35:10 |
2 | 9 | Bruce Robinson | Vet 50+. | Shaftesbury CC | +0:19 |
3 | 64 | John Periam | Veteran. | CC Breckland | +1:01 |
4 | 71 | Tim Brown | Veteran. | North Road CC | +1:01 |
5 | 53 | Mike Bowen | Veteran. | West Suffolk Whls | +1:01 |
6 | 174 | Simon Hime | Veteran | Finchley RT | +1:06 |
7 | 30 | Bob Pisolkar | Vet 50+. | Finsbury Park | +1:35 |
8 | 38 | Ian Robson | Vet 50+ | MTS Cyclesport | +1:35 |
9 | 120 | Chris Bulley | Veteran | Shaftesbury CC | +1:37 |
10 | 2 | Geoff Bores | Vet 50+. | Ford CC | +1:49 |
11 | 92 | Chris Ridley | Veteran. | Maldon & District | +2:07 |
12 | 5 | Martin Graves | Vet 50+. | Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club | +2:08 |
13 | 7 | Colin Cracknell | Vet 50+. | Ipswich BC | +2:28 |
14 | 18 | Christopher Baldwin | Vet 50+. | Eagle RC | +2:41 |
15 | 96 | Kevin Darragh | Veteran. | Maldon & District | +3:02 |
16 | 111 | Liam Tripp | Veteran. | Essex Roads CC | +3:11 |
17 | 97 | Dominic Castle | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +3:13 |
18 | 42 | Chris Gooch | Vet 60+. | VC Revolution | +3:21 |
19 | 58 | Simon Hurrell | Veteran. | Maldon & District | +3:32 |
20 | 75 | Antony Bensley | Veteran. | Unattached | +3:41 |
21 | 80 | Clive Quantrill | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +3:46 |
22 | 88 | David Triggs | Veteran. | Colchester Rovers | +3:51 |
23 | 73 | John McDowell | Veteran. | North Road CC | +3:54 |
24 | 63 | Jim Clayton | Veteran. | Colchester Rovers | +4:01 |
25 | 72 | Darren Myers | Veteran. | Crest CC | +4:02 |
26 | 62 | Mark Gibbs | Veteran. | Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club | +4:08 |
27 | 66 | Kevin Rolt | Veteran. | Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club | +4:23 |
28 | 84 | Thomas Walker | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +4:24 |
29 | 17 | Richard Jackson | Vet 50+. | Colchester Rovers | +4:35 |
30 | 101 | Steve De Boltz | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +4:36 |
31 | 31 | Stephen Dunnett | Vet 50+. | Diss & District CC | +4:37 |
32 | 76 | Andy Kennedy | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +4:52 |
33 | 108 | Harry Board | Veteran. | Glendene CC | +5:00 |
34 | 29 | Peter Hall | Vet 50+. | Colchester Rovers | +5:06 |
35 | 59 | Alan French | Veteran. | Interbike RT | +5:07 |
36 | 22 | Tony Madgwick | Vet 50+. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +5:08 |
37 | 61 | Steve Woods | Veteran. | Cambridge CC | +5:09 |
38 | 23 | Mick Clements | Vet 50+. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +5:11 |
39 | 104 | David Keily | Veteran. | North Road CC | +5:27 |
40 | 32 | Rob Smith | Vet 50+. | Ipswich BC | +5:35 |
41 | 15 | Jonathon Taylor | Vet 50+. | Interbike RT | +5:42 |
42 | 114 | Mark Winstanley | Veteran. | Unattached | +5:50 |
43 | 112 | Paul Barry | Veteran. | West Suffolk Whls | +5:53 |
44 | 45 | Barry Denny | Vet 60+. | West Suffolk Whls | +6:21 |
45 | 87 | Kevin Looker | Veteran. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +0:06 |
46 | 86 | Grant Rex | Veteran. | Chelmer CC | +1 lap +0:21 |
47 | 116 | Kevin Godber | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +1 lap +0:53 |
48 | 55 | Glen Boreham | Veteran. | Velo Schils Interbike | +1 lap +0:53 |
49 | 21 | Raymond Ricks | Vet 50+. | Velo Schils Interbike | +1 lap +0:54 |
50 | 25 | Peter Partner | Vet 50+. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +1:09 |
51 | 34 | David Rutter | Vet 50+. | Unattached | +1 lap +2:25 |
52 | 74 | Adrian Grimwood | Veteran. | West Suffolk Whls | +1 lap +3:13 |
53 | 89 | Andrew Hardcastle | Veteran. | Unattached | +1 lap +3:27 |
54 | 118 | Terry Davies | Veteran | St Ives CC | +1 lap +6:59 |
55 | 173 | Fergus Muir | Vet 60+ | TA EAST | +2 laps +1:57 |
- | 1 | Tim Butler | Vet 50+. | Ipswich BC | DNF |
- | 51 | Phil Keen | Veteran. | CC Ashwell | DNF |
Youth Lap-o-meter League table Sen/Jun/Elite Vet Women Vet Under 12
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 22 | Cameron Woolsey | Youth. | CC Ashwell | 6 laps in 34:18 |
2 | 3 | James Tapley | Youth. | Cambridge Triathlon Club | +1:13 |
3 | 20 | Matthew Madgwick | Youth. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1:16 |
4 | 17 | Alwyn Newstead | Youth. | Ipswich BC | +2:12 |
5 | 4 | Matt Clements | Youth. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2:23 |
6 | 171 | Mitchell Powell | Yth/U14. | Chelmer CC | +2:26 |
7 | 176 | Georg Jensen | Yth/U14. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2:37 |
8 | 10 | William Hughes | Youth. | Ipswich BC | +2:57 |
9 | 175 | Frank Longstaff | Yth/U14. | Colchester Rovers | +4:33 |
10 | 33 | Lewis Bulley | Youth | Lee Valley Youth CC | +4:52 |
11 | 30 | Bryn Davies | Youth. | CC Ashwell | +5:07 |
12 | 8 | Henry Periem | Youth. | CC Breckland | +5:09 |
13 | 34 | Jack Hardwicke | Youth | Plomsgate | +5:42 |
14 | 182 | James Ambrose-Parish | Yth/U14. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +6:39 |
15 | 178 | James Jackson | Yth/U14. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +0:07 |
16 | 18 | Lewis Hardcastle | Youth. | City of Norwich | +1 lap +0:43 |
17 | 181 | Adam Looker | Yth/U14. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +0:58 |
18 | 184 | William Warre | Yth/U14. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +1:07 |
19 | 194 | Antonio Capasso | Yth/U14 | Ipswich BC | +1 lap +1:23 |
20 | 9 | Francesca Morgans-Slader | Yth/Girl. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +2:13 |
21 | 23 | Bryony Board | Yth/Girl. | Glendene CC | +1 lap +2:16 |
22 | 7 | Adam Gough | Youth. | Mildenhall CC | +1 lap +2:44 |
23 | 193 | Daniel Swindells | Yth/U14. | Great Yarmouth CC | +1 lap +3:11 |
24 | 25 | Harry Chavner | Youth. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +3:25 |
25 | 173 | Finley Clayton | Yth/U14. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +3:27 |
26 | 180 | Matthew Baker | Yth/U14. | Great Yarmouth CC | +1 lap +3:57 |
27 | 186 | Oliver Woolsey | Yth/U14. | CC Ashwell | +2 laps +2:56 |
28 | 32 | Ryan Davies | Yth/U14 | St Ives CC | +2 laps +6:19 |
Under 12 Lap-o-meter League table Sen/Jun/Elite Vet Women Vet Youth
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Sophie Holmes | U12. | Diss & District CC | 8 laps in 17:16 |
2 | 4 | Aaron Freeman | U10. | Chelmer CC | +0:43 |
3 | 8 | William Davies | U10. | Welwyn Whls CC | +1:37 |
4 | 22 | Evan Rex | U12. | Chelmer CC | +2:15 |
5 | 6 | Bob Longstaff | U12. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +0:25 |
6 | 38 | Robert Mercer | U12. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +1:21 |
7 | 9 | Tom Davies | U8. | Welwyn Whls CC | +1 lap +1:21 |
8 | 25 | Colin Mantle | U10. | Mildenhall CC | +1 lap +1:32 |
9 | 36 | Harry Towning | U10. | Welwyn Whls CC | +1 lap +2:00 |
10 | 14 | James Fraser | U10. | CC Ashwell | +1 lap +2:18 |
11 | 10 | Oliver Vobe | U12. | Ipswich BC | +1 lap +2:22 |
12 | 46 | Daniel de Boltz | U10 | Ipswich BC | +1 lap +2:24 |
13 | 33 | Daniel Hall | U10. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +2:30 |
14 | 49 | Callum Bulley | U12 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +2:51 |
15 | 27 | Fergus Crouch | U12. | Colchester Rovers | +2 laps +0:15 |
16 | 31 | Oliver Partner | U10. | Colchester Rovers | +2 laps +0:50 |
17 | 44 | Noah Field | U12 | Unattached | +2 laps +1:23 |
18 | 51 | Bonwem Lutz | U12 | Stowmarket & District Cycling Club | +2 laps +2:19 |
19 | 52 | Sophie Saberton | U12 | St Ives cc | +2 laps +2:33 |
20 | 7 | Elena Gough | U10. | Mildenhall CC | +2 laps +2:41 |
21 | 53 | Emma Saberton | U12 | St Ives cc | +3 laps +0:27 |
22 | 45 | Felix Field | U12 | Unattached | +3 laps +0:46 |
23 | 47 | Harriet Godber | U12 | Ipswich BC | +3 laps +0:52 |
24 | 48 | Jack Godber | U12 | Ipswich BC | +3 laps +2:58 |
25 | 19 | Elinor Baldwin | U10. | Eagle RC | +3 laps +3:38 |
26 | 50 | Oskar Everett | U8. | Stowmarket & District Cycling Club | +4 laps +0:24 |
27 | 55 | Sam Briggs | U8 | Met Police CC | +4 laps +0:28 |
- | 54 | Holly Hoy | U12 | St Ives cc | DNF |