Event: Norwich ABC November Cross Add this to my calendar (Outlook etc.)
Date: Sunday, 4 November 2007
Promoter: Norwich ABC
Contact: Darrel Glover 01953 455772(h) 07050 038048(m) drgbodyshop@tiscali.co.uk
Location: New Eccles Hall School, Eccles, Nr Attleborough, Norfolk. Click here for a map. Click the grey arrows at the bottom right of the map to see a detailed version.
Notes: This race is on the same day as the Inter-Area Team Championships. The Area wishes to send a team to the Championships without penalising riders in the Eastern League. So, on this day, League points wil be allocated firstly to the riders in the championships and then to riders in the local event. For example, if four senior riders finish in the championships, they will receive the normal 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th position league points, respectively. The first rider in the local event would receive the normal 5th position league points, and so on. Riders will be selected for the championships based on average points in League events.
Results:
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Lap-o-meter League table Youth Under 12
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 43 | Philip Cooper | Senior | Blue Sky Cycles | 9 laps in 58:39 |
2 | 50 | Dan Lewis | Senior | RAF CC | +1:46 |
3 | 120 | Gavin Rumbles | Veteran. | Trek VW | +2:03 |
4 | 28 | Kevin Wilby | Senior. | Ipswich BC | +3:26 |
5 | 52 | Stephen Brazier | Senior | SIS | +3:28 |
6 | 46 | Tom Morris | Senior | CV CC | +3:31 |
7 | 44 | Jonny Ramsey | Senior | Diss & District CC | +3:34 |
8 | 76 | Dave Copland | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +3:36 |
9 | 26 | Chris Guy | Senior. | Interbike RT | +3:58 |
10 | 23 | Ben Paton | Senior. | Angliasport | +4:02 |
11 | 39 | Martin Carter | Senior | Unattached | +4:21 |
12 | 9 | Adam Keer | Senior. | Ipswich BC | +4:50 |
13 | 85 | Bruce Robinson | Veteran. | Shaftesbury CC | +5:05 |
14 | 78 | Jim Hardwicke | Veteran. | Plomesgate CC | +5:17 |
15 | 84 | Geoff Bores | Veteran. | Ford CC | +5:48 |
16 | 105 | Clive Ling | Veteran. | Diss & District CC | +5:55 |
17 | 8 | Neil Stevens | Senior. | VC Norwich / Fitt Signs | +6:08 |
18 | 79 | John Terrell | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +6:09 |
19 | 114 | Russell Cook | Veteran. | Ford CC | +6:55 |
20 | 121 | Alan Lovegrove | Veteran. | North Road CC | +7:01 |
21 | 80 | Robert Smith | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +7:06 |
22 | 100 | Colin Cracknell | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +7:08 |
23 | 139 | Matt Spillman | Veteran | Diss & District CC | +7:42 |
24 | 29 | Ben Nicholson | Senior. | Interbike RT | +1 lap +0:03 |
25 | 125 | Clive Harrison | Veteran. | Ford CC | +1 lap +0:05 |
26 | 10 | David West | Senior. | Angliasport | +1 lap +0:29 |
27 | 124 | Terry Smith | Veteran. | Interbike RT | +1 lap +0:45 |
28 | 31 | Duncan Crossley | Senior. | Unattached | +1 lap +0:48 |
29 | 42 | Hayden Wood | Senior | Unattached | +1 lap +0:51 |
30 | 97 | Kieron Dunlea | Veteran. | PCA Ciclos Uno | +1 lap +1:10 |
31 | 49 | Adam Williams | Senior | Norwich ABC | +1 lap +1:12 |
32 | 137 | Richard Muchmore | Veteran | Crest Ilford CC | +1 lap +1:14 |
33 | 118 | John Gabriel | Veteran. | Hinckley CRC | +1 lap +1:20 |
34 | 141 | Darrell Glover | Veteran | Norwich ABC | +1 lap +1:34 |
35 | 95 | Bob Pisolker | Veteran. | Finsbury Park CC | +1 lap +1:48 |
36 | 133 | Dick Wood | Veteran | Angliasport | +1 lap +3:04 |
37 | 93 | Philip Peacock | Veteran. | St Ives CC | +1 lap +3:05 |
38 | 135 | Richard Emmerson | Veteran | Flow Racing/WSW | +1 lap +3:55 |
39 | 101 | Alan French | Veteran. | Interbike RT | +1 lap +4:19 |
40 | 88 | Jon Colbourne | Veteran. | Fat Birds | +1 lap +4:23 |
41 | 96 | David Johnson | Veteran. | Richardson's Cycles | +1 lap +5:10 |
42 | 140 | Jerry Turner | Veteran | JT Cycles | +1 lap +6:04 |
43 | 83 | David Triggs | Veteran. | Colchester Rovers | +1 lap +6:59 |
44 | 47 | Paul White | Senior | Diss & District CC | +1 lap +7:10 |
45 | 41 | Gary Smith | Senior | Kings Lynn CC | +1 lap +7:44 |
46 | 112 | Paul Harris | Veteran. | Fat Birds | +1 lap +7:46 |
47 | 51 | Kevin Parker | Senior | Team Cambridge | +1 lap +7:53 |
48 | 82 | Chris Jillings | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | +1 lap +8:29 |
49 | 116 | Martin Hewitt | Veteran. | Fat Birds | +2 laps +0:39 |
50 | 89 | Richard Jackson | Veteran. | Colchester Rovers | +2 laps +0:41 |
51 | 32 | Daniel Williams | Senior. | Unattached | +2 laps +1:15 |
52 | 132 | Ian Hayward | Veteran | Unattached | +2 laps +1:43 |
53 | 25 | Wojtek Siodelski | Senior. | Stowmarket & District | +2 laps +2:05 |
54 | 13 | Paul Smith | Senior. | Ipswich BC | +2 laps +2:50 |
55 | 14 | Keith Richardson | Senior. | Mildenhall CC | +2 laps +3:12 |
56 | 86 | Jonathon Taylor | Veteran. | Unattached | +2 laps +3:24 |
57 | 138 | Stuart Hocknell | Veteran | St Ives CC | +2 laps +4:54 |
58 | 129 | Dennis Reeve | Veteran. | Unattached | +3 laps +0:07 |
59 | 134 | Colin Beckworth | Veteran | Unattached | +3 laps +1:07 |
60 | 136 | Brian Foster | Veteran | Fakenham Premier | +3 laps +2:10 |
61 | 22 | Chris Cowen | Senior. | Colchester Rovers | +3 laps +7:55 |
- | 11 | Roger Holmes | Senior. | 53-12 Multisports | DNF |
- | 24 | James Hewitt | Senior. | Fat Birds | DNF |
- | 33 | Kevin Barker | Senior. | PCA Ciclos Uno | DNF |
- | 37 | Mark Thomson | Senior. | St Ives CC | DNF |
- | 48 | Chris Pedder | Senior | Cambridge Uni | DNF |
- | 90 | Mark Farrow | Veteran. | API/Metrow | DQ |
- | 99 | Tim Butler | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | DNF |
- | 103 | Michael Sheridan | Veteran. | Newmarket Tri | DNF |
- | 104 | Colin Newstead | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | - |
- | 111 | Martin Graves | Veteran. | Newmarket Tri | DNF |
- | 122 | Paul Gilson | Veteran. | Ipswich BC | DNF |
- | 123 | James Carpenter | Veteran. | West Suffolk Whls | DNF |
- | 130 | Adrian Grimwood | Veteran. | West Suffolk Whls | DNF |
- | 131 | Alan McLaren | Veteran | Norwich ABC | DNF |
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 25 | Oliver Jarvis | Youth | Colchester Rovers | 5 laps in 33:05 |
2 | 10 | Sam Bores | Yth/U14. | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2:41 |
3 | 14 | Daniel Snow | Youth. | JD Cycles | +3:50 |
4 | 5 | Ellen Triggs | Yth/Girl. | Colchester Rovers | +5:15 |
5 | 8 | Jenny Hardwicke | Yth/Girl/U14. | Plomesgate CC | +6:39 |
6 | 23 | Frazer Wood | Youth | VC Revolution | +7:54 |
7 | 26 | Katey Parker | Youth | Team Cambridge | +10:01 |
8 | 27 | Samantha Parker | Youth | Team Cambridge | +10:41 |
9 | 24 | Natasha Southerland | Youth | Fat Birds Tri Club | +1 lap +2:15 |
Under 12 Lap-o-meter League table Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Youth
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Sean Dunlea | U12. | PCA Ciclos Uno | 10 laps in 13:10 |
2 | 4 | Jack Hardwicke | U12. | Plomesgate CC | +0:24 |
3 | 5 | Alwyn Newstead | U12. | Ipswich BC | +0:24 |
4 | 9 | James Jackson | U10. | Colchester Rovers | +1:18 |
5 | 2 | James Arden | U12. | Norwich ABC | +1 lap +0:03 |
6 | 15 | Tommy Lovegrove | U10. | Welwyn Wheelers | +1 lap +0:46 |
7 | 18 | Danielle Parker | U12 | Team Cambridge | +2 laps +0:04 |
8 | 12 | Henrietta Colbourne | U10. | Fat Birds | +2 laps +0:07 |
9 | 16 | Keiran Hayward | U12 | +2 laps +0:20 | |
10 | 6 | Sophie Holmes | U8. | Diss & District CC | +2 laps +0:55 |
11 | 3 | Joe Pearson | U8. | Ipswich BC | +2 laps +1:19 |
12 | 7 | Matthew Baker | U8. | Unattached | +2 laps +1:24 |
13 | 14 | Isla Rush | U10. | Norwich ABC | +3 laps +0:18 |
14 | 19 | Ricky Chan | U12 | +3 laps +0:51 | |
15 | 22 | Toby White | U12 | +3 laps +1:25 | |
16 | 20 | Regan Stevens | U8. | +5 laps +0:34 | |
17 | 21 | Emily White | U12 | +5 laps +1:02 |