Event: Eastway Cross

Date: Saturday, 6 September 2003

Promoter: Lea Valley Youth CC

Contact: Bob Griffiths 01708 550738(h) 07808 975521(m)

Location: Lee Valley Cycle Circuit, Eastway, Temple Mill Lane. Click here for a map or here for a detailed map

Programme:

10:30Under 12Free
11:15Youth5.00
12:30S/V/J/W9.00

Results:

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 24 Steven Price Sen DE Laune CC 7 laps in 57:31
2 116 Ian Field Jun San Fairy Ann +0:37
3 36 Paul Douglas Sen CC Luton +4:01
4 33 Gavin Rumbles Sen CC Luton +4:24
5 42 Antonius Wubben Sen Unattched +5:32
6 143 Nick Welsh Vet GS Invicta +5:34
7 31 Neil Simpson Sen London Phoenix +6:51
8 73 Chris Jillings Vet Ipswich BC +7:11
9 22 Shaun Aldous Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +7:17
10 117 James Coop Jun VC Deal +7:28
11 140 Graham Edwards Vet Abergavenny RC +7:40
12 6 Nick Ainsworth Sen James Hay RT +7:49
13 74 Chris Gooch Vet James Hay RT +8:12
14 39 Hugh Pritchard Sen Unattched +8:35
15 87 Dave Copland Vet Ipswich BC +8:52
16 46 Graham Berridge Vet London Pheonix +9:22
17 16 Kevin Barker Sen Southend Wheelers +9:49
18 35 Terry Smith Sen Unattched +10:23
19 109 Ray Coop Vet Unattched +10:38
20 144 Thomas Eisl Vet Mosquito +10:57
21 26 Simon Hansford Sen San Fairy Ann +11:03
22 34 Jay Pinsent Sen London Phoenix +11:32
23 99 Mark Wade Vet VC Deal +15:14
24 145 Pat Hays Vet PCA Orbea +1 lap +0:14
25 112 Steven Griffiths Jun Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +0:38
26 141 Andy Roberts Vet Evans Cycles +1 lap +0:51
27 119 Shaun Bayliss Jun Unattched +1 lap +1:33
28 25 Jimmy Wright Sen Army CC +1 lap +1:45
29 142 Bob Pisolkar Vet Finsbury Park CC +1 lap +1:47
30 27 James Cocker Sen Finsbury Park CC +1 lap +1:49
31 20 Ivan Burch Sen Interbike/Boyer/Eddy Merckx/Diavolo/Schils +1 lap +2:02
32 12 Matt Kyle Sen Basildon CC +1 lap +2:43
33 102 Keiran Dunlea Vet PCA/Ciclos Uno +1 lap +2:44
34 146 M Glowinsk Vet VCL +1 lap +2:51
35 28 Mark Wyer Sen London Pheonix +1 lap +4:17
36 29 Nigel Hillier Sen Dorset Rough Riders +1 lap +4:20
37 107 Roger Hornsby Vet GS Avanti +1 lap +5:14
38 100 Dave Smith Vet GS Avanti +1 lap +5:41
39 148 Bruce Garner Vet London Pheonix +1 lap +5:45
40 147 Chris Reed Vet London Pheonix +1 lap +5:58
41 133 Sarah Northall Ladies London Pheonix +1 lap +6:04
42 77 Tim Butler Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +6:24
43 23 Neil Stevens Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +1 lap +6:26
44 105 Martin Fry Vet Welwyn Wheelers +1 lap +7:18
45 104 Greg Nash Vet Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +7:25
46 75 Ian Poole Vet Mildenhall CC +1 lap +8:15
47 41 Tom Underhill Sen Unattched +1 lap +8:34
48 80 Robert Griffiths Vet Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +8:51
49 91 Vince Monk Vet Basildon CC +1 lap +9:05
50 48 Barry Allen Sen London Pheonix +1 lap +10:16
51 106 Dave McCarthy Vet Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +11:55
52 110 Alan Oakley Vet Southborough +2 laps +0:28
53 86 Simon Larbey Vet Mildenhall CC +2 laps +1:37
54 134 Stephanie Wyer Ladies London Pheonix +2 laps +2:30
55 132 Nicola Wadham Ladies Kingston Wheelers +2 laps +2:53
56 136 Amanda Tuke Ladies London Phoenix +2 laps +3:49
57 101 Drew Jones Vet Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +5:36
58 32 Kurt Minter Sen Unattched +2 laps +5:43
59 103 Colin Towers Vet Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +5:46
60 30 Trevor Hillier Sen GA Cycles +2 laps +8:26
61 137 Katie Rossi Ladies Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +9:58
62 135 Maria David Ladies Addiscombe CC +2 laps +13:51
63 96 Dennis Reeve Vet Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +3 laps +4:52
64 43 John Wood Sen Finsbury Park +3 laps +6:50
37 Graham Freer Sen Kingsbury Park DSQ
- 7 Ian Newby Sen Diss & District CC DNF
- 13 Stuart Chatting Sen Anglia Sport DNF
- 15 Richard Sharpe Sen Mildenhall CC DNF
- 38 Konrad Manning Sen Finsbury Park DNF
- 40 Malcolm Fawcett Sen London Phoenix DNF
- 45 Graham Findlater Sen Unattched DNF
- 47 Carl McDonagh Sen Brixton Cycles DNF
- 71 Mark Farrow Vet VC Norwich / Fitt Signs DNF
- 72 Geoff Bores Vet Lea Valley Youth CC DNF
- 78 Bruce Robinson Vet Shaftesbury CC DNF
- 79 John Terrell Vet Ipswich BC DNF
- 81 David Young Vet Crest CC DNF
- 85 David Price Vet Lea Valley Youth CC DNF
- 94 George Oelmann Vet Lea Valley Youth CC DNF
- 98 Craig Stevens Vet PCA/Ciclos Uno DNF
- 108 John Gogh Vet GS Invicta DNF
- 118 Ben Mitchell Jun Southborough DNF
- 149 Ian Cleverley Vet Mosquito DNF

Youth

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 1 Andrew Griffiths Youth Lea Valley Youth CC 3 laps in 26:33
2 19 Tom Smart Youth VC Deal +0:47
3 2 Carl Harris Yth U14 Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +2:07
4 6 James Jackson Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +2:53
5 14 Jack Oelmann Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +5:00
6 20 Chris Richardson Youth VC Deal +5:39
7 7 Joseph Nash Yth U14 Lea Valley Youth CC +5:55
8 4 John Price Yth U14 Lea Valley Youth CC +6:56
9 23 Georqe Ruddhoff Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +9:04
10 9 Claire Larbey Youth Mildenhall CC +11:34
11 25 Daniel Kogan Youth Unnattached +11:58
12 24 Marcel Rossi Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +12:07
13 8 Adam Green Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +13:27
14 26 Noel McCarthy Yth U14 Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +0:08
15 5 Jessica Rix Yth U14 Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +0:46
16 10 Joseph Perrett Yth U14 Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:50
17 12 Adam Towers Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:51
18 22 Michael Butler Youth VC Deal +1 lap +2:10
19 11 Caitlin Perrett Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +3:15
20 18 Alex Paten Youth VC Deal +1 lap +6:00
27 David Wood Youth VC Deal DNF
- 21 Kurt Warner Youth Team Darenth DNF

Under 12

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 19 James Wade 11 VC-Deal 5 laps in 16:16
2 2 Luke Newby 11 Diss & District CC +0:22
3 16 Dale Jackson 11 Lee Valley Youth CC +0:52
4 14 Oliver Rossi 10 Lee Valley Youth CC +0:53
5 21 Samantha Bryant 11 Team Darenth +2:01
6 25 Barnaby Nash 10 Lee Valley Youth CC +3:13
7 3 Sam Bores 9 Lee Valley Youth CC +4:13
8 28 Jamie McGovern 8 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:59
9 23 Serena Butler 8 VC Deal +1 lap +2:19
10 13 Sam Jones 6 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +2:21
11 18 George Pearl 10 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +3:28
12 35 Conor McCarthy 8 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +3:29
13 15 Joshua Green 8 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +3:30
14 27 Nathan Smith 8 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +3:37
15 33 Connor Weinstein 8 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +5:56
16 20 Deater Belridge 8 London Pheonix +1 lap +6:38
17 32 Walter Richards 6 Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:27
18 24 Sean Dunlea 7 Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:28
19 30 Jack Burke 8 Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:34
20 36 Luke Stevens 9 Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:43
21 22 Holly Butler 7 VC Deal +2 laps +1:43
22 34 Stefan Williams 9 Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +6:21
23 29 Samuel McGovern 6 Lee Valley Youth CC +3 laps +2:35
- 26 Alfie Wilisher 8 Lee Valley Youth CC DNF

Back to fixture list