Event: Regional Championships

Date: Sunday, 7 December 2003

Promoter: Eastern Cyclo Cross Association

Contact: Bob Griffiths 01708 550738(h) 07808 975521(m) griffiths@manstonway42.fsnet.co.uk

Location: Lee Valley Cycle Circuit, Eastway, Temple Mill Lane. Click here for a map or here for a detailed map

Programme:

11:00Youth5.00
12:00J/V/W9.00
13:00Under 12Free
13:45Senior9.00

Eastern Champions: The table below shows the Eastern Area Champions for 2003. (This year's race was a combined South Eastern championship so the race winners are not necessarily Eastern champions.)

Category Winner Team
Senior Peter Middlehurst Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi
Veteran Dave Copland Ipswich BC
Women Brenda Pennell Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi
Junior Tom Morris Anglia Sport/Condor RT
Youth Andrew Griffiths Lee Valley Youth CC
Team X RT/Elmy Cycles

Results:

Senior        Lap-o-meter        Jun/Vet/Women        Youth        Under 12

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 3 Peter Middlehurst Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi 7 laps in 1:00:10
2 4 Chris Skinner Sen James Hay Racing Team +0:00
3 7 Russell Parkins Sen X RT/Elmy Cycles +0:15
4 2 Greg Simcock Sen X RT/Elmy Cycles +1:30
5 5 Carl Davey Sen X RT/Elmy Cycles +2:22
6 30 Ben Lockwood Sen GS Invicta +2:24
7 9 Robert Hunt Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +4:06
8 17 John Wood Sen Finsbury Park CC +4:30
9 12 Nick Ainsworth Sen James Hay Racing Team +4:49
10 14 Shaun Aldous Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +5:22
11 39 Nat Spurling Sen Finsbury Park CC +5:23
12 32 James Cocker Sen Finsbury Park CC +6:40
13 11 Nathan Miller Sen Anglia Sport/Condor RT +7:17
14 13 Hugo Hocknell Sen St Ives CC/Richardson's Cycles +8:37
15 33 Tom Underhill Sen Finsbury Park CC +8:58
16 18 Stuart Chatting Sen Anglia Sport/Condor RT +9:22
17 19 Michael Dunn Sen Unattached +1 lap +1:18
18 24 Simon Scarsbrook Sen VC Etolie +1 lap +1:47
19 20 Carlton Ainsworth Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +1 lap +3:06
20 25 Keith Richardson Sen Mildenhall CC +1 lap +3:07
21 34 Mark Wyer Sen London Phoenix +1 lap +4:53
22 16 Neil Stevens Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +1 lap +5:17
23 36 Mark Carless Sen Unattached +1 lap +5:33
24 35 Graham Findlater Sen Unattached +1 lap +5:40
25 27 Colin Newstead Sen Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:42
26 23 Andy Laing Sen San Fairy Ann CC +1 lap +6:36
- 15 Brian Curtis Sen Corridori/Specialized RT DNF
- 31 James Dear Sen In Gear RT DNF
- 38 Robert Wright Sen Shaftesbury CC DNF

Jun/Vet/Women        Lap-o-meter        Senior        Youth        Under 12

Please note that the Juniors, Veterans and Women raced concurrently but started at slightly different times. Therefore, the lap-o-meter will not give meaningful comparisons between riders in different categories (but it's fine to compare the sub-categories of veterans). Also, the first lap times are overstated by 3 minutes for the veterans and 4 minutes for the women. The results below have taken these differences into account.

Junior

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 70 Ian Field Jun San Fairy Ann CC 5 laps in 45:08
2 72 Tom Morris Jun Anglia Sport/Condor RT +2:04
3 76 Nicholas Stacey Jun VC Londres +3:21
4 73 Steven Griffiths Jun Lee Valley Youth CC +5:13
5 74 Kerrick Newstead Jun Ipswich BC +1 lap +2:11

Veteran 40+

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 1 Mick Bell Vet London Fire Brigade CC 5 Laps in 46:27
2 5 Dave Copland Vet Ipswich BC +0:42
3 3 Mark Farrow Vet VC Norwich +0:52
4 6 Trevor Holmes Vet Diss & District CC +2:24
5 35 Paul Warner Vet Team Darenth +2:40
6 9 Bob Pisolkar S Vet Finsbury Park CC +3:07
7 12 Geoff Bores S Vet Lee Valley Youth CC +3:29
8 15 Ian Cleverly Vet Mosquito +3:43
9 17 Graham Stacey Vet Catford CC +3:46
10 8 Craig Stevens Vet PCA/Ciclos Uno +3:49
11 21 Kieran Dunlea Vet PCA/Ciclos Uno +5:13
12 11 John Terrell S Vet Ipswich BC +5:26
13 32 Robert Smith S Vet Ipswich BC +6:17
14 20 Bruce Garner Vet London Pheonix +6:35
15 31 Ian Poole S Vet Mildenhall CC +6:38
16 28 Andrew Scarsbrook Vet VC Etolie +7:04
17 29 David Young Vet Lee Valley Youth CC +7:05
18 33 William Wright Vet De Laune CC/Evans/Spesialized +8:16
19 27 Paul Harris Vet Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +9:17
20 26 Mark Wade Vet VC Deal +9:51
21 16 Simon Larbey S Vet Mildenhall CC +12:34

Veteran 50+

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 2 Carl McDonagh G Vet Brixton Cycles 5 laps in 48:32
2 10 Bruce Robinson G Vet Shaftesbury CC +2:07
3 14 Trevor Brown G Vet Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +2:37
4 23 Chris Reed G Vet London Pheonix +4:39
5 22 David Smith G Vet GS Avanti +7:01
6 36 Michael Ansell M Vet Festival RC/Chelsea Audio/Nico Lapage +9:14

Veteran 60+

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 18 Steve Gregson GM Vet Basildon CC 4 laps in 44:47
2 37 Roger Hornsby GM Vet GS Avanti +0:29
3 34 Mick Curtis GM Vet Corridori/Specialized RT +3:45
4 25 Brian Foster Sup Vet Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +8:41

Women

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 42 Katy Middlehurst Lady Sen Giant Racing Team 4 laps in 40:46
2 44 Brenda Pennell Lady Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +3:01
3 46 Sarah Northall Lady Vet London Pheonix +3:08
4 43 Tamar Collis Lady Sen Addiscombe CC +5:49
5 45 Stephanie Wyer Lady Sen London Pheonix +9:41
6 47 Maria David Lady Sen Addiscombe CC +9:41

Youth        Lap-o-meter        Senior        Jun/Vet/Women        Under 12

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 5 David Wood Youth VC Deal 4 laps in 37:44
2 1 Andrew Griffiths Youth Lee Valley Youth CC +1:06
3 2 Tom Smart Youth VC Deal +2:00
4 4 Alex Paton Youth U14 VC Deal +2:23
5 7 Michael Butler Youth U14 VC Deal +4:23
6 8 Daniel Parker Youth Ipswich BC +5:27
7 3 Carl Harris Youth U14 Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +5:50
8 18 Matthew Howard Youth VC Jubilee +6:10
9 10 Nathan Palmer Youth Herne Hill Youth CC +6:25
10 9 Adam Towers Youth Lee Valley Youth CC +7:26
11 13 Jack Oelmann Youth Lee Valley Youth CC +8:25
12 21 Dominic Schils Youth U14 Interbike/Boyer/Eddy Merckx/Diavolo/Schils +10:48
13 15 Katy Wade Youth Girl VC Deal +1 lap +0:11
14 22 Peter Mitchell Youth U14 VC Jubilee +1 lap +0:23
15 23 Kurt Warner Youth U14 Team Darenth +1 lap +0:41
16 19 Tarryn Jarvis Youth Girl Unattached +1 lap +0:55
17 16 Jessica Rix Youth Girl Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +9:53
- 14 Claire Larbey Youth Girl Mildenhall CC DNF
- 20 Joseph Nash Youth U14 Lee Valley Youth CC DNF

Under 12        Lap-o-meter        Senior        Jun/Vet/Women        Youth

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 74 Dan Layton 11 Team Darenth 4 laps in 15:56
2 61 James Wade 11 VC Deal +0:01
3 80 Sam Johnson 10 VC Deal +0:37
4 76 Samantha Bryant 11 Team Darenth +0:38
5 64 Dale Jackson 11 Lee Valley Youth CC +0:46
6 63 Daniel Young 9 Lee Valley Youth CC +1:41
7 73 Sam Bores 10 Lee Valley Youth CC +2:55
8 81 Liam White 10 VC Deal +2:56
9 70 Nat Jarvis 11 Team Darenth +3:12
10 88 Jan Sealy 10 Herne Hill YCC +3:20
11 84 Nathan Smith 8 Lee Valley Youth CC +4:32
12 75 Liam Layton 8 Team Darenth +4:39
13 83 Austin Laing 10 Team Darenth +4:51
14 68 Serena Butler 8 VC Deal +5:01
15 89 Taylor Johnson 10 Herne Hill YCC +5:06
16 82 Ellie Sykes 8 VC Deal +1 lap +0:25
17 77 Cara Ainsworth 10 Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +1 lap +0:29
18 66 Gretel Warner 7 Team Darenth +1 lap +1:56
19 85 Joshua Green 9 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +2:02
20 69 Sean Dunlea 7 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +2:13
21 67 Thomas Butler 7 VC Deal +1 lap +3:29
22 62 Luke Stevens 9 PCA/Ciclos Uno +1 lap +4:12
23 86 Stefan Henson 8 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +5:01
24 65 Lewis Parker 9 Ipswich BC +2 laps +4:24
25 79 Hugo Humphreys 10 Team Darenth +3 laps
26 78 Michael Dunning 11 Colchester Rovers +3 laps
27 87 Daniel Smyth 5 Lee Valley Youth CC +3 laps

Back to fixture list