Event: Eastway Cross

Date: Sunday, 26 October 2003

Promoter: Lea Valley Youth CC

Contact: Bob Griffiths 01708 550738(h) 07808 975521(m)

Location: Lee Valley Cycle Circuit, Eastway, Temple Mill Lane. Click here for a map or here for a detailed map

Programme:

11:15Youth5.00
12:00Under 12Free
13:00S/V/J/W9.00

Results:

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women        Youth        Under 12

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 48 Matt Holmes Sen Artic RT 11 laps in 1:03:20
2 124 Ben Crawforth Jun B Evans RT +0:37
3 2 Carl Davey Sen X RT/Elmy Cycles +0:59
4 3 Glenn Stanford Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +1:05
5 37 James Dear Sen In-Gear RT +1:26
6 5 Nathan Miller Sen Ipswich BC +1:43
7 1 Russell Parkins Sen X RT/Elmy Cycles +1:57
8 7 Ian Newby Sen Diss & District CC +2:42
9 58 Jon Webb Sen Unattached +2:54
10 40 Gavin Rumbles Sen CC Luton +3:15
11 120 Bob Whenman Jun Team Darenth +3:17
12 6 Nick Ainsworth Sen James Hay RT +3:32
13 119 Ian Field Jun San Fairy Ann +4:25
14 49 John Wood Sen Finsbury Park CC +5:16
15 50 Neil Spurling Sen Finsbury Park CC +5:43
16 71 Mark Farrow Vet VC Norwich / Fitt Signs +5:46
17 73 Chris Jillings Vet Ipswich BC +6:31
18 55 Tom Underhill Sen Finsbury Park CC +6:32
19 122 James Coop Jun VC Deal +1 lap +0:02
20 108 Andrew Roberts Vet Evans Cycles +1 lap +0:06
21 31 Neil Simpson Sen London Phoenix +1 lap +0:14
22 30 Joe Waller Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +1 lap +0:21
23 84 Nick Welsh Vet GS Invicta +1 lap +0:26
24 60 A Wubben Sen Unattached +1 lap +0:27
25 87 Dave Copland Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:33
26 98 Craig Stevens Vet PCA Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:59
27 17 Michael Dunn Sen Unnattached +1 lap +1:22
28 83 Douglas Fox Vet Crawley Whls +1 lap +1:51
29 59 John Hill-Venning Sen Beyond Mountain Bikes +1 lap +2:09
30 105 Graham Parkin Vet Team 2000 +1 lap +2:11
31 13 Stuart Chatting Sen Anglia Sport +1 lap +2:12
32 42 Ben Paton Sen Anglia Sport +1 lap +2:13
33 92 Bob Pisolkar Vet Finsbury Park CC +1 lap +2:16
34 99 Ian Cleverley Vet Mosquito +1 lap +2:18
35 110 Paul Warner Vet Team Darenth +1 lap +2:38
36 74 Chris Gooch Vet James Hay RT +1 lap +2:50
37 34 Simon Scarsbrook Sen VC Etoile +1 lap +2:56
38 145 Ray Coop Vet VC Deal +1 lap +3:06
39 8 Neil Stevens Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +1 lap +3:08
40 45 Paul Douglas Sen CC Luton +1 lap +3:30
41 61 Martin Lloyd Sen Invicta +1 lap +3:43
42 112 Steven Griffiths Jun Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +3:46
43 65 S Spies Sen Unattached +1 lap +4:08
44 41 Robert Hugh Sen Shaftesbury CC +1 lap +4:19
45 64 E Osborne Sen Addiscombe CC +1 lap +4:24
46 121 Philip Childs Jun Team Darenth +1 lap +4:26
47 44 Ryan Hill Sen Unattached +1 lap +4:28
48 113 Melvinder Basra Jun Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +1 lap +4:30
49 9 Carlton Ainsworth Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +1 lap +4:51
50 79 John Terrell Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:53
51 24 Jimmy Wright Sen Army CU +1 lap +5:14
52 148 Karl Brooks Vet Unattached +1 lap +5:22
53 141 MJ Dymond Vet Hargraves Cycles +1 lap +5:55
54 101 Graham Berridge Vet London Phoenix +1 lap +6:09
55 29 Scott Moroschan Sen Unattached +1 lap +6:12
56 114 M Glowinski Vet VC Londres +1 lap +6:24
57 35 Mark Wyer Sen London Phoenix +1 lap +6:55
58 81 David Young Vet Crest CC +1 lap +7:00
59 10 Lee Rowling Sen Basildon CC +2 laps +0:01
60 111 Derick Coppola Vet Evans Cycles +2 laps +0:04
61 115 Paul Watts Jun Ipswich BC +2 laps +0:07
62 76 Robert Smith Vet Ipswich BC +2 laps +0:12
63 56 Jan Turner Sen Finsbury Park CC +2 laps +0:16
64 16 Kevin Barker Sen Southend Wheelers +2 laps +0:19
65 103 Kerry Rochester Vet Epping Forest MBC +2 laps +0:29
66 143 Mark Wade Vet VC Deal +2 laps +0:35
67 109 John Gough Vet GS Invicta +2 laps +1:04
68 107 Andrew Scarsbrook Vet VC Etoile +2 laps +1:11
69 137 Sarah Northall Ladies London Phoenix +2 laps +1:30
70 12 Matt Kyle Sen Basildon CC +2 laps +2:14
71 52 Andy Gowan Sen GMBC\Alpine +2 laps +2:42
72 142 DH Smith Vet GS Avanti +2 laps +2:48
73 140 Katie Burgess Ladies Oscar Bravo +2 laps +2:52
74 36 John Cordery Sen Unattached +2 laps +3:00
75 144 Roger Hornsby Vet GS Avanti +2 laps +3:07
76 75 Daniel Berry Vet London Phoenix +2 laps +3:22
77 102 Tom Wilson Vet GS Invicta +2 laps +3:27
78 15 Richard Sharpe Sen Team Flow Racing +2 laps +3:29
79 146 Stuart Hocknell Vet St Ives CC +2 laps +3:43
80 72 Jim Whenman Vet Team Darenth +2 laps +3:44
81 94 Stuart Hathaway Vet Oxonion +2 laps +4:42
82 39 Chris Bracewell Sen Unattached +2 laps +5:22
83 82 Paul Harris Vet Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +2 laps +5:37
84 62 J Rollason Sen Solicitors Cycling +2 laps +6:17
85 135 Tamar Collis Ladies Addiscombe CC +2 laps +6:19
86 147 Mick Curtis Vet Corridori/Specialized RT +2 laps +6:24
87 80 Robert Griffiths Vet Lea Valley Youth CC +2 laps +6:44
88 150 G Layton Vet Team Darenth +2 laps +7:21
89 85 Alan Oakley Vet Southborough +2 laps +7:21
90 139 Ken Phillips Vet Met Police +2 laps +7:54
91 54 Andy Grave Sen Finsbury Park CC +2 laps +7:58
92 149 Keiran Dunlea Vet PCA Ciclos Uno +3 laps +0:19
93 106 Chris Penney Vet St Ives CC +3 laps +0:36
94 134 Stephanie Wyer Ladies London Phoenix +3 laps +2:58
95 136 Maria David Ladies Addiscombe CC +3 laps +4:20
96 138 A Hofling Ladies London Phoenix +3 laps +6:16
97 38 Michael Wung Sen Unattached +3 laps +8:45
98 104 Richard Crosby Vet Ipswich Triathlon Club +4 laps +1:12
99 93 Alan Chapman Vet Mildenhall CC +4 laps +2:37
100 132 Karin Newby Ladies Diss & District CC +4 laps +6:01
101 32 John Garr Sen Brixton Cycles +5 laps +1:47
- 14 Carl Thompson Sen X RT/Elmy Cycles DNF
- 22 Shaun Aldous Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK DNF
- 33 Paul Smith Sen Ipswich BC DNF
- 43 Steven Price Sen DE Laune CC DNF
- 46 Rik Van Looy Sen Interbike/Boyer/Eddy Merckx/Diavolo/Schils DNF
- 47 Ben Lockwood Sen GS Invicta DNF
- 51 Paul Mace Sen RAF CC DNF
- 53 Chris Tucker Sen Unnattached DNF
- 57 Richard Munday Sen Addiscombe CC DNF
- 63 C Lave Sen London Phoenix DNF
- 77 Tim Butler Vet Ipswich BC DNF
- 88 Trevor Holmes Vet Diss & District CC DNF
- 90 Ray Blackwell Vet Sustrans DNF
- 95 Alan French Vet Corridori/Specialized RT DNF
- 123 George Thomas Jun Crawley Whls DNF

Youth        Sen/Jun/Vet/Women        Under 12

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 1 Andrew Griffiths Youth Lea Valley Youth CC 5 laps in 30:41
2 31 Tom Smart Youth VC Deal +0:02
3 33 Alex Paten Yth U14 VC Deal +0:21
4 24 David Wood Youth VC Deal +0:26
5 23 Russell Hampton Youth InterBike RT +1:32
6 35 Gareth Dickinson Youth Team Luxino +2:07
7 6 James Jackson Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +2:24
8 37 Shane Hutchins Youth Unattached +2:32
9 32 Jason Weale Youth Victory CC +2:39
10 19 Alex Dowsett Youth Maldon &District +2:45
11 36 Michael Butler Yth U14 VC Deal +3:08
12 2 Carl Harris Yth U14 Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +3:17
13 21 Nathan Palmer Youth Herne Hill +4:05
14 14 Jack Oelmann Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +4:13
15 10 Joseph Perrett Yth U14 Lea Valley Youth CC +4:19
16 34 Chris Richardson Youth VC Deal +7:13
17 4 John Price Yth U14 Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +0:10
18 26 Louise Mahe Youth Sutton CC +1 lap +0:12
19 13 Mark Chapman Youth Mildenhall CC +1 lap +1:35
20 3 Tarryn Jarvis Youth Team Darenth +1 lap +2:53
21 22 Jake Butler Youth Unattached +1 lap +3:00
22 20 David Anderson Youth Unattached +1 lap +3:48
23 25 Daniel Kogan Youth Unattached +1 lap +5:12
24 27 Rob Jackson Youth F&CC +1 lap +6:05
25 5 Jessica Rix Yth U14 Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +6:18
26 11 Caitlin Perrett Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +1 lap +7:21
- 17 Rebecca Figgitt Youth Plomesgate CC DNF

Under 12        Sen/Jun/Vet/Women        Youth

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 22 Dan Layton 11 Team Darenth 6 laps in 13:05
2 40 Mark Baxter 11 PP Velo +0:01
3 27 James Wade 11 VC Deal +0:10
4 37 Hugo Humphreys 10 Team Darenth +0:12
5 10 Nat Jarvis 10 Team Darenth +0:13
6 16 Dale Jackson 11 Lee Valley Youth CC +0:18
7 14 Oliver Rossi 10 Lee Valley Youth CC +0:27
8 36 Sam Johnson 10 VC Deal +0:41
9 25 Samantha Bryant 11 Team Darenth +0:52
10 5 Daniel Young 09 Lee Valley Youth CC +1:28
11 28 Max Sykes 10 VC Deal +1:56
12 38 Liam White 10 VC Deal +2:09
13 3 Same Bores 09 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +0:20
14 24 Josh Parkin 7 Victory CC +1 lap +0:28
15 4 Cara Ainsworth 10 Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +1 lap +1:20
16 39 Tom Parker 7 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:32
17 29 Ellan Sykes 7 VC Deal +1 lap +1:51
18 32 Sam Jones 8 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +2:14
19 23 Liam Layton 8 Team Darenth +1 lap +2:15
20 21 Gillian Kane 10 Herne Hill +1 lap +3:20
21 15 Joshua Green 08 Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:09
22 18 Sean Dunlea 7 Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:46
23 30 Screva Butler 8 VC Deal +2 laps +0:55
24 31 Ethan Lee 7 Bikes Si RT +2 laps +1:15
25 34 Harry Butler 7 VC Deal +2 laps +2:34
- 2 Luke Newby 11 Diss & District CC DNF

Back to fixture list