Event: WSW Nowton Park Cross

Date: Sunday, 28 September 2003

Promoter: West Suffolk Wheelers

Contact: Justin Wallace 01359 232151(h) 07733 077948(m) justinannwallace@btinternet.com

Location: Nowton Park, Nowton Road, Bury St Edmunds. Click here for a map or here for a detailed map

Programme:

11:15Youth5.00
12:00Under 12Free
13:00S/V/J/W9.00

Results:

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 2 Carl Davey Sen X RT/Elmy Cycles 10 laps in 1:03:56
2 33 Chris Skinner Sen James Hay RT +0:06
3 7 Ian Newby Sen Diss & District CC +0:11
4 26 Colin Miller Sen Coventry +0:32
5 6 Nick Ainsworth Sen James Hay RT +1:15
6 119 Matthew Roach Jun Rugby Velo +1:18
7 14 Carl Thompson Sen X RT/Elmy Cycles +1:55
8 1 Russell Parkins Sen X RT/Elmy Cycles +2:48
9 103 Phil Roach Vet Rugby Velo +4:55
10 105 Steve Barron Vet VC Lincoln +5:06
11 30 Stephen Brazier Sen SiS +5:32
12 73 Chris Jillings Vet Ipswich BC +5:33
13 118 Mark Cotton Jun VC Lincoln +5:42
14 71 Mark Farrow Vet VC Norwich / Fitt Signs +5:42
15 37 Mike Cowland Sen Ben Hayward +5:58
16 87 Dave Copland Vet Ipswich BC +5:59
17 74 Chris Gooch Vet James Hay RT..68 +6:30
18 13 Stuart Chatting Sen Anglia Sport +7:03
19 98 Craig Stevens Vet PCA Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:06
20 8 Neil Stevens Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +1 lap +0:08
21 31 Stephen Wyman Sen James Hay RT +1 lap +0:15
22 34 Ben Paton Sen Anglia Sport +1 lap +0:46
23 21 Mark Westrup Sen Gt Yarmouth CC +1 lap +0:55
24 9 Carlton Ainsworth Sen Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +1 lap +1:50
25 92 Bob Pisolkar Vet Finsbury Park CC +1 lap +1:59
26 134 Helen Saunders Ladies James Hay RT +1 lap +2:33
27 115 Paul Watts Jun Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:09
28 28 Zak Towler Sen Mildenhall CC +1 lap +3:11
29 16 Kevin Barker Sen Southend Wheelers +1 lap +3:51
30 102 Barry Denny Vet WSW +1 lap +4:28
31 35 Scott Moroschan Sen Unattached +1 lap +5:16
32 76 Robert Smith Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:38
33 101 Richard Emmerson Vet Flow Racing +1 lap +5:55
34 95 Alan French Vet Corridori/Specialized RT +1 lap +6:26
35 79 John Terrell Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +6:31
36 15 Richard Sharpe Sen Mildenhall CC +1 lap +6:47
37 25 Colin Newstead Sen Wolsey RC +1 lap +6:51
38 27 Keith Richardson Sen Mildenhall CC +1 lap +7:17
39 38 Graham Findlater Sen Unattached +1 lap +7:46
40 75 Ian Poole Vet Mildenhall CC +2 laps +1:01
41 136 Lindsey Clarke Ladies Fenland Clarion +2 laps +1:10
42 32 I Hurtst Sen St Ives CC +2 laps +1:23
43 91 Vince Monk Vet Basildon CC +2 laps +1:27
44 89 Kevin Howe Vet Team Flow Racing +2 laps +1:31
45 24 Jimmy Wright Sen Army CU +2 laps +2:17
46 120 Daniel Parker Jun Unattached +2 laps +2:26
47 82 Paul Harris Vet Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +2 laps +4:05
48 36 Ian Pettitt Sen WSW +2 laps +4:41
49 86 Simon Larbey Vet Mildenhall CC +2 laps +5:45
50 104 Stuart Lifford Vet Ipswich BC +2 laps +6:14
51 100 John Connolly Vet Shaftesbury CC +2 laps +6:48
52 96 Dennis Reeve Vet Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +2 laps +6:56
53 135 Bethan Edwards Ladies VC Lincoln +2 laps +7:02
54 93 Alan Chapman Vet Mildenhall CC +2 laps +8:10
55 106 Steve Clarke Vet Fenland Clarion +3 laps +1:37
56 131 Mandy Cook Ladies Mildenhall CC +3 laps +4:18
57 132 Karin Newby Ladies Diss & District CC +3 laps +9:47
- 88 Trevor Holmes Vet Diss & District CC DNF
- 116 Abbie Thorrington Jun 53-12.com DNF
- 117 Kerrick Newstead Jun Wolsey RC DNF

Youth

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 18 Martin Beech Youth VC Lincoln 4 laps in 28:19
2 2 Carl Harris Yth U14 Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK +2:49
3 14 Jack Oelmann Youth Lea Valley Youth CC +5:12
4 19 Thomas Cotton Youth VC Lincoln +6:11
5 13 Mark Chapman Youth Mildenhall CC +6:59
6 17 Rebecca Figgitt Youth Plomesgate CC +8:05
7 9 Claire Larbey Youth Mildenhall CC +1 lap +0:36

Under 12

Position Number Name Category Team Time
1 2 Luke Newby 11 Diss & District CC 7 laps in 11:01
2 1 Mathew Cook 11 Mildenhall CC +0:33
3 17 Michael Dunning 11 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:03
4 3 Sam Bores 09 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +0:58
5 4 Cara Ainsworth 10 Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi +1 lap +1:26
6 21 Ben Sturman 9 West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +1:01
7 22 Sam Sturman 7 WSW +2 laps +1:19
8 19 Luke Stevens 9 Unattached +2 laps +1:55
9 20 Alwyn Newstead 7 Wolsey RC +3 laps +0:14

Back to fixture list