Event: Eastway Cross
Date: Saturday, 6 September 2003
Promoter: Lea Valley Youth CC
Contact: Bob Griffiths 01708 550738(h) 07808 975521(m)
Location: Lee Valley Cycle Circuit, Eastway, Temple Mill Lane. Click here for a map or here for a detailed map
Programme:
10:30 | Under 12 | Free |
11:15 | Youth | £5.00 |
12:30 | S/V/J/W | £9.00 |
Results:
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 24 | Steven Price | Sen | DE Laune CC | 7 laps in 57:31 |
2 | 116 | Ian Field | Jun | San Fairy Ann | +0:37 |
3 | 36 | Paul Douglas | Sen | CC Luton | +4:01 |
4 | 33 | Gavin Rumbles | Sen | CC Luton | +4:24 |
5 | 42 | Antonius Wubben | Sen | Unattched | +5:32 |
6 | 143 | Nick Welsh | Vet | GS Invicta | +5:34 |
7 | 31 | Neil Simpson | Sen | London Phoenix | +6:51 |
8 | 73 | Chris Jillings | Vet | Ipswich BC | +7:11 |
9 | 22 | Shaun Aldous | Sen | Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK | +7:17 |
10 | 117 | James Coop | Jun | VC Deal | +7:28 |
11 | 140 | Graham Edwards | Vet | Abergavenny RC | +7:40 |
12 | 6 | Nick Ainsworth | Sen | James Hay RT | +7:49 |
13 | 74 | Chris Gooch | Vet | James Hay RT | +8:12 |
14 | 39 | Hugh Pritchard | Sen | Unattched | +8:35 |
15 | 87 | Dave Copland | Vet | Ipswich BC | +8:52 |
16 | 46 | Graham Berridge | Vet | London Pheonix | +9:22 |
17 | 16 | Kevin Barker | Sen | Southend Wheelers | +9:49 |
18 | 35 | Terry Smith | Sen | Unattched | +10:23 |
19 | 109 | Ray Coop | Vet | Unattched | +10:38 |
20 | 144 | Thomas Eisl | Vet | Mosquito | +10:57 |
21 | 26 | Simon Hansford | Sen | San Fairy Ann | +11:03 |
22 | 34 | Jay Pinsent | Sen | London Phoenix | +11:32 |
23 | 99 | Mark Wade | Vet | VC Deal | +15:14 |
24 | 145 | Pat Hays | Vet | PCA Orbea | +1 lap +0:14 |
25 | 112 | Steven Griffiths | Jun | Lea Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +0:38 |
26 | 141 | Andy Roberts | Vet | Evans Cycles | +1 lap +0:51 |
27 | 119 | Shaun Bayliss | Jun | Unattched | +1 lap +1:33 |
28 | 25 | Jimmy Wright | Sen | Army CC | +1 lap +1:45 |
29 | 142 | Bob Pisolkar | Vet | Finsbury Park CC | +1 lap +1:47 |
30 | 27 | James Cocker | Sen | Finsbury Park CC | +1 lap +1:49 |
31 | 20 | Ivan Burch | Sen | Interbike/Boyer/Eddy Merckx/Diavolo/Schils | +1 lap +2:02 |
32 | 12 | Matt Kyle | Sen | Basildon CC | +1 lap +2:43 |
33 | 102 | Keiran Dunlea | Vet | PCA/Ciclos Uno | +1 lap +2:44 |
34 | 146 | M Glowinsk | Vet | VCL | +1 lap +2:51 |
35 | 28 | Mark Wyer | Sen | London Pheonix | +1 lap +4:17 |
36 | 29 | Nigel Hillier | Sen | Dorset Rough Riders | +1 lap +4:20 |
37 | 107 | Roger Hornsby | Vet | GS Avanti | +1 lap +5:14 |
38 | 100 | Dave Smith | Vet | GS Avanti | +1 lap +5:41 |
39 | 148 | Bruce Garner | Vet | London Pheonix | +1 lap +5:45 |
40 | 147 | Chris Reed | Vet | London Pheonix | +1 lap +5:58 |
41 | 133 | Sarah Northall | Ladies | London Pheonix | +1 lap +6:04 |
42 | 77 | Tim Butler | Vet | Ipswich BC | +1 lap +6:24 |
43 | 23 | Neil Stevens | Sen | Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK | +1 lap +6:26 |
44 | 105 | Martin Fry | Vet | Welwyn Wheelers | +1 lap +7:18 |
45 | 104 | Greg Nash | Vet | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +7:25 |
46 | 75 | Ian Poole | Vet | Mildenhall CC | +1 lap +8:15 |
47 | 41 | Tom Underhill | Sen | Unattched | +1 lap +8:34 |
48 | 80 | Robert Griffiths | Vet | Lea Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +8:51 |
49 | 91 | Vince Monk | Vet | Basildon CC | +1 lap +9:05 |
50 | 48 | Barry Allen | Sen | London Pheonix | +1 lap +10:16 |
51 | 106 | Dave McCarthy | Vet | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +11:55 |
52 | 110 | Alan Oakley | Vet | Southborough | +2 laps +0:28 |
53 | 86 | Simon Larbey | Vet | Mildenhall CC | +2 laps +1:37 |
54 | 134 | Stephanie Wyer | Ladies | London Pheonix | +2 laps +2:30 |
55 | 132 | Nicola Wadham | Ladies | Kingston Wheelers | +2 laps +2:53 |
56 | 136 | Amanda Tuke | Ladies | London Phoenix | +2 laps +3:49 |
57 | 101 | Drew Jones | Vet | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2 laps +5:36 |
58 | 32 | Kurt Minter | Sen | Unattched | +2 laps +5:43 |
59 | 103 | Colin Towers | Vet | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2 laps +5:46 |
60 | 30 | Trevor Hillier | Sen | GA Cycles | +2 laps +8:26 |
61 | 137 | Katie Rossi | Ladies | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2 laps +9:58 |
62 | 135 | Maria David | Ladies | Addiscombe CC | +2 laps +13:51 |
63 | 96 | Dennis Reeve | Vet | Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK | +3 laps +4:52 |
64 | 43 | John Wood | Sen | Finsbury Park | +3 laps +6:50 |
37 | Graham Freer | Sen | Kingsbury Park | DSQ | |
- | 7 | Ian Newby | Sen | Diss & District CC | DNF |
- | 13 | Stuart Chatting | Sen | Anglia Sport | DNF |
- | 15 | Richard Sharpe | Sen | Mildenhall CC | DNF |
- | 38 | Konrad Manning | Sen | Finsbury Park | DNF |
- | 40 | Malcolm Fawcett | Sen | London Phoenix | DNF |
- | 45 | Graham Findlater | Sen | Unattched | DNF |
- | 47 | Carl McDonagh | Sen | Brixton Cycles | DNF |
- | 71 | Mark Farrow | Vet | VC Norwich / Fitt Signs | DNF |
- | 72 | Geoff Bores | Vet | Lea Valley Youth CC | DNF |
- | 78 | Bruce Robinson | Vet | Shaftesbury CC | DNF |
- | 79 | John Terrell | Vet | Ipswich BC | DNF |
- | 81 | David Young | Vet | Crest CC | DNF |
- | 85 | David Price | Vet | Lea Valley Youth CC | DNF |
- | 94 | George Oelmann | Vet | Lea Valley Youth CC | DNF |
- | 98 | Craig Stevens | Vet | PCA/Ciclos Uno | DNF |
- | 108 | John Gogh | Vet | GS Invicta | DNF |
- | 118 | Ben Mitchell | Jun | Southborough | DNF |
- | 149 | Ian Cleverley | Vet | Mosquito | DNF |
Youth
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Andrew Griffiths | Youth | Lea Valley Youth CC | 3 laps in 26:33 |
2 | 19 | Tom Smart | Youth | VC Deal | +0:47 |
3 | 2 | Carl Harris | Yth U14 | Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi UK | +2:07 |
4 | 6 | James Jackson | Youth | Lea Valley Youth CC | +2:53 |
5 | 14 | Jack Oelmann | Youth | Lea Valley Youth CC | +5:00 |
6 | 20 | Chris Richardson | Youth | VC Deal | +5:39 |
7 | 7 | Joseph Nash | Yth U14 | Lea Valley Youth CC | +5:55 |
8 | 4 | John Price | Yth U14 | Lea Valley Youth CC | +6:56 |
9 | 23 | Georqe Ruddhoff | Youth | Lea Valley Youth CC | +9:04 |
10 | 9 | Claire Larbey | Youth | Mildenhall CC | +11:34 |
11 | 25 | Daniel Kogan | Youth | Unnattached | +11:58 |
12 | 24 | Marcel Rossi | Youth | Lea Valley Youth CC | +12:07 |
13 | 8 | Adam Green | Youth | Lea Valley Youth CC | +13:27 |
14 | 26 | Noel McCarthy | Yth U14 | Lea Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +0:08 |
15 | 5 | Jessica Rix | Yth U14 | Lea Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +0:46 |
16 | 10 | Joseph Perrett | Yth U14 | Lea Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +1:50 |
17 | 12 | Adam Towers | Youth | Lea Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +1:51 |
18 | 22 | Michael Butler | Youth | VC Deal | +1 lap +2:10 |
19 | 11 | Caitlin Perrett | Youth | Lea Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +3:15 |
20 | 18 | Alex Paten | Youth | VC Deal | +1 lap +6:00 |
27 | David Wood | Youth | VC Deal | DNF | |
- | 21 | Kurt Warner | Youth | Team Darenth | DNF |
Under 12
Position | Number | Name | Category | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 19 | James Wade | 11 | VC-Deal | 5 laps in 16:16 |
2 | 2 | Luke Newby | 11 | Diss & District CC | +0:22 |
3 | 16 | Dale Jackson | 11 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +0:52 |
4 | 14 | Oliver Rossi | 10 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +0:53 |
5 | 21 | Samantha Bryant | 11 | Team Darenth | +2:01 |
6 | 25 | Barnaby Nash | 10 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +3:13 |
7 | 3 | Sam Bores | 9 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +4:13 |
8 | 28 | Jamie McGovern | 8 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +1:59 |
9 | 23 | Serena Butler | 8 | VC Deal | +1 lap +2:19 |
10 | 13 | Sam Jones | 6 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +2:21 |
11 | 18 | George Pearl | 10 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +3:28 |
12 | 35 | Conor McCarthy | 8 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +3:29 |
13 | 15 | Joshua Green | 8 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +3:30 |
14 | 27 | Nathan Smith | 8 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +3:37 |
15 | 33 | Connor Weinstein | 8 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +1 lap +5:56 |
16 | 20 | Deater Belridge | 8 | London Pheonix | +1 lap +6:38 |
17 | 32 | Walter Richards | 6 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2 laps +0:27 |
18 | 24 | Sean Dunlea | 7 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2 laps +0:28 |
19 | 30 | Jack Burke | 8 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2 laps +0:34 |
20 | 36 | Luke Stevens | 9 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2 laps +0:43 |
21 | 22 | Holly Butler | 7 | VC Deal | +2 laps +1:43 |
22 | 34 | Stefan Williams | 9 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +2 laps +6:21 |
23 | 29 | Samuel McGovern | 6 | Lee Valley Youth CC | +3 laps +2:35 |
- | 26 | Alfie Wilisher | 8 | Lee Valley Youth CC | DNF |