Eastern Championships

Year Venue Senior Winner Team Veteran Winner Vet 50+ Vet 60+ Women Winner Junior Winner Youth Winner
2011
2010Redbridge Cycling CentreNathan Miller (XRT Elmy Cycles RT)NoneMartin Carter (Unattached)Phil Buick (Theford MTB Racing)Phil Cooper (UnattachedAnna Buick ( Theford MTB Racing)Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC)Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Whls)
2009Foxhall IpswichNathan Miller (Lotto Olympia Interbike RT)Extreme Sport TherapyGavin Rumbles (CC Luton)Tim Butler (Ipswich IBC)Phil Cooper (UnattachedAnna Buick ( Theford MTB Racing)Matthew Cook (API Metrow)Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC)
2008WilmingtonShaun Aldous (Lotto Olympia Interbike RT)GlendeneGavin Rumbles (CC Luton)Tim Butler (Ipswich IBC)Phil Cooper (UnattachedRachel Moss (Ford CC)David Nichols (Glendene)Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC)
2007FakenhamShaun Aldous (Interbike RT)Diss & DistrictClive Ling (Diss & District)Tim Butler (Ipswich IBC)Chris Gooch (Team Clean)Jen Ives (Interbike RT)David Nichols (Glendene)Hugo Humpheys (LVYCC)
2006StroodShaun Aldous (Interbike RT)Southend WhlsMark Farrow (VC Norwich)Geoff Bores (Ford CC)NoneSusan Wood (Southend Whls)Carl Harris (Fat Birds)Joe Perrett (LVYCC)
2005Colchester HillyfieldsShaun Aldous (Interbike RT)Interbike RTMark Farrow (VC Norwich)Geoff Bores (LYVCC)NoneKaty Simcock (Giant Racing Team)Andrew Griffiths (Glendene CC / Bike Trax)Carl Harris (ERV / Bianchi)
2004Lydden HillShaun Aldous (Interbike RT)X RT/Elmy CyclesMark Farrow (VC Norwich)Geoff Bores (LYVCC)NoneClaire Larbey (Mildenhall CC)James Jackson (Lee Valley Youth CC)Andrew Griffiths (Lee Valley Youth CC)
2003EastwayPeter Middlehurst (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)X RT/Elmy CyclesDave Copland (Ipswich BC)Bruce Robinson (Shaftesbury CC)Steve Gregson (Basildon CCBrenda Pennell (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)Tom Morris (Anglia Sport/Condor RT)Andrew Griffiths (Lee Valley Youth CC)
2002ThorndonChris Skinner (Cyclone CRT)X RT/Elmy CyclesMark Farrow (VC Norwich)Sarra Whelan (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)Chris Bartlett (Ipswich BC)Kristian Downs (API Resprays)
2001HuntingdonPeter Middlehurst (Octagon VC)Elmy RTTim Butler (Ipswich BC)Sarra Whelan (Eastern Region Velo/Bianchi)Joe Di Capité (Basildon CC)Kristian Downs (API Resprays)
2000HemptonDaniel Bell (Axholme Whls)Elmy RTAdrian Rochford (Mildenhall CC)Chris Skinner (Elmy RT)James Shaw (Alford Whls)
1999LouthDaniel Bell (Axholme Wheelers)Elmy RTMick Daley (VC Lincoln)Helen McGregor (VC Lincoln)Chris Skinner (MCSANightlink)Peter Utting (Rossington Whs)
1998IpswichRussell Parkins (Elmy Cycles)Elmy Cycles, IpswichGeoff Bores (Basildon CC)Susan Carter (Letchworth Velo)Glenn Smith (API Resprays)Chris Skinner (VC Norwich)
1997GainsboroughDaniel Bell (VC Lincoln)Not KnownTim Butler (Ipswich BC)Helen McGregor (VC Lincoln)Glenn Smith (API Resprays)Henry Beaumont-Heyes (Alford Whs)
1996IpswichGreg Simcock (Team Kona)Octagon VCPeter English (VC Lincoln)UnknownPaul Hanks (Team Univega)Gienn Smith (Maldon & Dist CC)
1995LincolnMick Daley (Cherry Valley RT)VC LincolnSteve Gregson (Basiidon CC)No winnerLee Ward (Yello Velo)Danny Stanton (Louth Spire RCC)
1994IpswichCarl Thompson (Octagon VC)Octagon VCSteve Gregson (Basildon CC)UnknownClyde Morgan (CC Romford)Paul Hanks (Pro-Circuit MTB)
1993LincolnDarran Barclay (Biketrax)NoneDerek Chamberlain (Spaiding CC)Ann Mahoney (Epping Forest MBC)Richard Hobby (VC Lincoln)Jarnes Brason (Louth Spire RCC)
1992IpswichStuart Marshall (VC Lincoln)CC RomfordChris Gooch (Lea Road Club)Nick Keane (Rennrad Club Norwich)Richard Lowes (Alford Whs)
1991IpswichStuart Marshall (VC Lincoln)VC LincolnMike Parkins (Spaiding CC)Carl Thompson (Magnasport CRT)Clyde Morgan (CC Romford)
1990HumbersideStuart Marshall (VC Lincoln)VC LincolnMichael Mcinerney (Axholme Whs)Carl Thompson (Ipswich BC)Jarnes Trenchard (Godric CC)
1989Barton-on-HurnberMark Farrow (Rennrad)Not KnownChris Gooch (Leo Road Club)John Mager (Barton Whs)Edward Holland (Boston Whs)
1988EastwayGary Baker (Anglia Sport)Rennrad Club NorwichChris Gooch (Leo Road Club)Paul Bond (VC Lincoln)Glen Palmer (Alford Whs)
1987MistleyStuart Marshall (VC Lincoln)Not KnownClive Hurrell (East Anglian CC)Stan Wright (VC Lincoln)Glen Palmer (Alford Whs)
1986LincolnAndy Moore (VC Lincoln)Not KnownClive Hurrell (East Anglian CC)Mark Needham (Lincoln Whs)Russell Parkins (Rennrad Club Norwich)
1985MildenhallSteve Barron (Lincoln Whs)Not KnownClive Hurrell (Past Anglian CC)Stuart Marshall (VC Lincoln)Brian Cameron (Mildenhall CC)
1984RochfordSteve Barron (Lincoln Whs)Not KnownCiive Hurrell (East Anglian CC)Stuart Marshall (VC Lincoln)Mark Palmer (Alford Whs)
1983NorwichMick Daley (Cherry Valley RT)VC LincolnClive Hurrell (East Anglian CC)Dean Booth (VC Lincoln)Roger Ward (VC Lincoln)
1982MildenhallSteve BarronVC Olympia SportMichael Mcinerney (Scunthorpe RC)Andrew Moore (VC Lincoln)Stuart Marshall (VC Lincoln)
1981ColchesterPaul Watson (Anglia Sport)VC Olympus SportNeil Pears (Colchester Rovers)Andrew Moore (VC Lincoln)Stuart Marshall (VC Lincoln)
1980LincolnSteve Barron (Lincoln Whs)VC Olympia SportFred Hurt (VC Lincoln)Michael Farrow (Rennrad Club Norwich)Chris Smith (Rennrad Club Norwich)
1979MildenhallMick Daley (Rothwell RT)Colchester RCCNeil Pears (Colchester Rovers)Craig Stevens (Becontree Whs)Julian Barnard (Lincoln Whs)
1978NorwichMick Daley (Rothwell RT)Rothwell RTNeil Pears (Colchester Rovers)Craig Stevens (Becontree Whs)Andrew Davies (Lindsey RC)
1977NorwichColin Cracknell (Colchester RCC)Colchester RCCMike Parkins (East Anglian CC)Terry Doughty (Godric CC)Craig Stevens (Becontree Wheelers)
1976DissTim Butler (Diss & Dist CC)Colchester RCCNeil Pears (Colchester Rovers)Duncan Chenery (Colchester RCC)Andy Palmer (Glade CC)
1975BungayTirn Butler (Diss & Dist CC)Colchester RCCNeil Pears (Colchester Rovers)Colin Cracknell (Colchester RCC)Barry Bonnett (Mildenhall CC)
1974No eventNo eventNo eventNo eventNo eventNo eventNo event
1973ColchesterCefn Mobbs (Colchester RCC)Colchester RCCNeil Pears (Colchester Rovers)Lee Wardley (Wolsey RC)Colin Cracknell (Colchester RCC)
1972NorwichVaughan Reed (E. Anglian CC)E. Anglian CCNeil Pears (Colchester Rovers)Stuart Massie (Haverhill Whs)Tim Butler (West Suffolk Wheelers)
1971HaverhillChris Gooch (Colchester RCC)Colchester RCC